Privacy Policy

Home / About / Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Regarding the change of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong, effective from 1 April 2013, we would like to inform, that we have been handling your personal data in accordance with Hong Kong laws and ordinances.
The privacy and security of personal information in ways not disclosed in our privacy statement or without written permission. We value the trust of our clients very highly, and we strive to protect the confidentiality and approriate use of any personal information provided to us.
We will continue to send news and promotions through our communication channels using personal data, including email, fax number or correspondence address, but if this service is no longer required, please e-mail us at shop@bluesupply.asia with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Types of Data collected
The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using applications of this Website.
Any Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner of this Website.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

Methods of processing
The Data Manager processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Manager, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Manager at any time.

PLACE

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Manager.

RETENTION TIME

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Manager suspend or remove the data.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Legal action
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related services.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Manager may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Manager at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users
Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Manager at the contact information set out below.
This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Manager reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Website and can request that the Data Manager to remove Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Manager has collected about Users.

Information about this privacy policy
The Data Manager is responsible for this privacy policy.

Privacy Manager Contact
By e-mail: privacy@bluesupply.asia

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy.
Any changes to this policy will be posted.

X